Q. Are all committees created by departments or administrators subject to WOML?
[…] • Considering information which, if discussed in public, would likely have a substantially adverse effect on the reputations of the persons named. Examples include financial, medical, social or personal histories; disciplinary data of specific persons; preliminary review of specific personnel problems; or investigations of charges against specific persons. Wis. Stat. § 19.85 (1) (f).
  • Considering the purchase of public property, the investing of public funds or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session. Wis. Stat. § 19.85 (1) (e).

Special practices relating to consideration of tenure: Under Wis. Stat. § 19.85 (1) (b), a closed session may be held when “considering the grant or denial of tenure for a university faculty member,” but the tenure candidate must be notified that he or she “has the right to demand that the evidentiary hearing or meeting be held in open session.” The General Counsel advises institutions to continue the system’s long-standing practice of holding open sessions for the entire departmental review process, including deliberations and the tenure vote, where the tenure candidate so requests.

Convening a Closed Session