Q. Are all committees created by departments or administrators subject to WOML?
[…] To achieve this end, the Department of Justice recommends posting the notice in at least three different locations on campus. The presiding officer must also ensure that the notice is published in the campus newspaper and must give either oral or written notice of the meeting to news media who have submitted a written request for notice. Wis. Stat. § 19.84 (1) (b).
  3. When notice must be given. The chief presiding officer or his or her designee must provide notice of every meeting at least 24 hours before the meeting begins. Wis. Stat. § 19.84 (3). A shorter notice period is possible but should not be attempted without advice of counsel.

Departments and their subunits need only “provide meeting notice which is reasonably likely to apprise interested persons, and news media who have filed requests for such notice.” Wis. Stat. § 19.84 (5).