Construction Projects

Studio Arts and WCPA Recording Studio Renovations
Institution: UW-Green Bay

Apparent GPC low bidder: Howard Immel, Inc.

William Fieldhouse Seating Renovation
Institution: UW-Platteville

Apparent GPC low bidder: Rock Church Construction, Inc

Nancy Nicolas Hall Classroom 3235 Renovation
Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Gardner Builders Milwaukee, LLC

1410 Engineering Drive Occupants Relocation
Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: JH Findorff and Sons, Inc.

School of Education Multi-Building Classroom Renovation
Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Gardner Builders Milwaukee, LLC

School of Education Multi-Building Classroom Renovation: Asbestos Abatement
Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Dirty Ducts Cleaning & Environmental Inc

Near East Play Fields Reconstruction
Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Parisi Construction

Nancy Nicolas Hall Classroom 3235 Renovation
Institution: UW-Madison

Note: This bid/project is canceled due to incorrect bidding. We are reworking the project, and will be posted again in the near future.

Williams Fieldhouse Seating Renovation
Institution: UW-Platteville

Note: This bid/project is canceled due to funding. We are reworking the project, and will be posted again in the near future.

Apparent GPC low bidder: Miron Construction Co, Inc.

Treehaven Forestry Advancement Center

Institution: UW-Stevens Point

Apparent GPC low bidder: Altmann Construction Company

Wood Hall: Cofrin Rooms 450 & 452

Institution: UW-Green Bay

Apparent GPC low bidder: Milbach Construction Services, Co.

Chemistry 2nd and 4th Floor Lab Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Pepper Construction Co of Wisconsin

Materials Science Engineering Building 1974 and 1995 Additions Removal

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Joe Daniels Construction Co, Inc.

Camp Randall Stadium East Bowl Recoating

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: JP Cullen & Sons

Weeks Hall: 3rd Floor Lab Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: JP Cullen & Sons

Law Building 4th Floor Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Pepper Construction of Wisconsin

WisPIC Parking Lot Reconstruction

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: R.G. Huston Co., Inc.

WARF SMPH 4th, 5th & 7th Floor Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Pepper Construction of Wisconsin

Grainger Hall 2nd & 5th Floor Renovation Phase 1- Classroom 2510

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Gardner Builders MKE, LLC

2nd Floor Research Lab Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Pepper Construction Company of Wisconsin LLC

Engineering Centers 2nd Floor MOCVD Lab Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Bachman Construction Company, Inc

 

Engineering Hall Experimental Mechanics Lab 1313 Renovation

IInstitution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: J.P. Cullen & Sons, Inc.

Elvehjem Building Envelope Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Building Restoration Corporation of WI

Rowe WHAM Plasma Physics Lab – Electrical & Cooling Upgrade

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Pepper Construction Company of Wisconsin LLC

CDIS Building and Site

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: J.H. Findorff & Son Inc.

Memorial Union Renovation & Repairs

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Joe Daniels Construction Co., Inc.

CBE Lab Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: J.P. Cullen & Sons, Inc.

Deluca Biochemical Sciences Coon Lab Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: C.G. Schmidt, Inc.

Simpson Field Bleachers

Institution: UW-Eau Claire

Apparent GPC low bidder: Market & Johnson, Inc.

Noland Hall 3rd Floor Integrative Biology Lab Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: J.P. Cullen & Sons, Inc.

CDIS Site Demolition, Abatement, & Site Preparations

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: Veit & Company, Inc.

Sewell Social Sciences 8th Floor Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: U.S. Vet General Contracting, LLC 

Brittingham House 2nd Floor Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Brittingham House 2nd Floor Renovation Bid Tab - GPC pdf

Apparent GPC low bidder: Bauer & Raether Builders, Inc.

Engineering Hall Sprinkler & Gas Piping-Phase 1

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Joe Daniels Construction Co., Inc.

WIMR – Loading Dock & Primate Center Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: Vogel Bros. Building Co.

Divine Nine Garden Plaza Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: Bachmann Construction Company, Inc.

FP&M Physical Plant Relocation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: C.D. Smith Construction, Inc.

DoIT Digital Publishing & Printing Services Relocation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Bauer & Raether Builders, Inc.

Wood Hall Financial Lab Renovation

Institution: UW-Green Bay

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: Frank O. Zeise Construction Co., Inc.

Arboretum Bridge Replacements

Institution: UW-Green Bay

Arboretum Bridge Replacements Bid Tab - GPC pdf

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: Lunda Construction Company

UW Memorial Union Addition and Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: Bachmann Construction

Chamberlin 6th Floor Instrumentation Lab Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: JMJ Construction Company, Inc.

Linden Drive Temporary Bridge Over Willow Creek

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: Zenith Tech Inc.

Biochemistry Cryo-Electron Microscopy Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: CG Schmidt, Inc.

Weeks Hall 4th Floor Dutton Lab Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Miron Construction Co., Inc.

HSLC Academic Affairs – Phase 2

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder if moving forward: Meier Construction, Inc.

Chemistry 2nd Floor Wang Lab Renovation

Institution: UW-Madison

Apparent GPC low bidder: Miron Construction Co., Inc.

Consultant, Architect and Engineer Services

WIMR East Wedge Cyclotron and Expansion (A-23-011)

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

Alliiance

Potter Lawson, Inc.

Strang, Inc.

Zimmerman Architectural Studios,
Inc.

A/E On Call Services (2023)

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firms in bold)

  • Affiliated Engineers
  • Angus-young
  • Aro Eberle Architects
  • Assemblage Architects
  • Ayres
  • Bloom Companies LLC
  • BWBR
  • Continuum Architects Planners
  • Design Engineers
  • Destree Design
  • Dimension IV
  • FGM Architects
  • Fishbeck
  • Flad Architects
  • Foth Production Solutions
  • Grumman Butkus Associates
  • HGA
  • IAQ Diagnostics
  • IBC
  • Insite
  • JGMA
  • Kahler Slater
  • LHB
  • Lien & Peterson Architects
  • Mead & Hunt
  • NV5
  • OPN Architects
  • Plunkett Rayisch
  • Quorum Architects
  • RAMLOW STEIN
  • River Architects
  • Saiki Design
  • Shive-Hattery
  • Smith-Group
  • Somerville Architects
  • Workshop Architects
  • Zimmerman Architectural Studios
Treehaven Forestry Advancement Center

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Abacus Architects
  • Alliiance
  • Dimension IV Madison Design Group
  • Dorschner|Associates, Inc.
  • Fischer-Fischer-Theis, Inc.
  • Thrive Architects, LLC
Multi-Building Dining Expansion and Renovation

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Assemblage Architects
  • Engberg Anderson
  • Workshop Architects
Student Affairs Master Plan

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Dorschner Associates
  • Engberg Anderson
  • Flad
Libraries Collections Preservation Facility

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Angus Young
  • Aro Eberle
  • Engberg Anderson
  • Hammel, Green and Abrahamson, Inc. (HGA)
  • InSite Consulting Architects
  • Zimmerman Architectural Studios
Near East Play Fields Reconstruction

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Confluence
  • GRAEF
  • Rettler Corporation
  • SmithGroup
Lakeshore Nature Preserve Outreach Center

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Assemblage Architects
  • HGA
  • Krueck Sexton Partners
  • Kubala Washatko
  • MSR Design
  • Peninsula Architects
  • Sketchworks
  • SmithGroup
  • Valerio Dewalt Train
  • Woodhouse Tinucci
College of Agricultural & Life Sciences Facilities Master Plan

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Cannon Design
  • Erdy McHenry
  • Flad
  • OPN
Computer Data & Information Sciences Building – Commissioning Services

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Baumann Consulting
  • Concord Group
  • Grumman Butkus Associates
  • Hammel, Green and Abrahamson, Inc. (HGA)
  • IMEG Corp.
  • Mead & Hunt
  • NV5
  • Ring & DuChateau
  • TLC
UW-Platteville Dairy Pilot Plant

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Angus Young
  • Delta3
  • Haskell
  • Hammel, Green and Abrahamson, Inc. (HGA)
Lakeshore Nature Preserve Master Plan Update

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Hey and Associates, Inc.
  • Resolution Studio, LLC
  • SmithGroup
Chemical & Biological Engineering (CBE) Lab Renovation

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Assemblage Architects
  • Continuum Architects
  • FGM Architects
  • Flad Architects
  • Hammel, Green and Abrahamson, Inc. (HGA)
  • Shive-Hattery
  • Strang
Construction Manager as Advisor (CMAA) Services for the Computer, Data & Information Sciences (CDIS) Building

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • CG Schmidt, Inc.
  • Gilbane Building Company
  • Kraus-Anderson Construction Company
  • Mortenson
  • The Boldt Company
School for Computer, Data & Information Sciences (CDIS Building)

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Continuum
  • Davis Brody Bond
  • Eppstein Uhen Architects (EUA)
  • Flad & Associates, Inc.
  • Grimshaw Architects P.C.
  • HGA, Inc.
  • Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc. (HOK)
  • Kahler Slater
  • Moody Nolan, Inc.
  • OPN Architects
  • Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects
  • Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
  • Ramlow/Stein Architecture + Interiors
  • SmithGroup
  • SOM
  • WRNS Studio
Agricultural Dean’s Residence Remodel

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Dimension IV Madison
  • Dorschner Associates
  • Engberg Anderson
  • InSite Consulting Architects
  • Interior Logic
  • Isthmus Architecture
  • McGowan
  • Mead & Hunt
  • OPN Architects
  • Quorum Architects
  • Strang
Library Mall Redevelopment Study

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • Agency Landscape & Planning
  • Design Workshop
  • GRAEF
  • Hoerr Schaudt
  • OLIN
  • Saiki Design
  • SEH
  • Site Design Group
  • SmithGroup
  • Studio Bryan Hanes
  • Ten x Ten
WIMR Dock & Primate Center Renovation

Firms submitting proposals (awarded firm in bold)

  • EUA
  • Flad & Associates, Inc.
  • OPN Architects
  • Plunkett Raysich Architects, LLP
  • SmithGroup
  • Strang, Inc.
  • Zimmerman Architectural Studios, Inc.
A/E On Call Services (2020)

Firms selected (Short List):

  • Affiliated Engineers, Inc.
  • Aro Eberle
  • Ayres
  • Berners Schober
  • Continuum
  • Destree
  • Dorschner
  • HGA
  • IAG Diagnostics
  • OPN
  • Rettler Corporation
  • SmithGroup