Last Revised: June 2, 2022

Question 1: Where can I get additional information about this policy? (SYS 625, section 2)

Response: We encourage everyone to communicate with their Precollege Liaison for more information about this policy, or contact the Office of Compliance & Integrity.

Question 2: When does this policy become effective?

Response: March 1, 2023

Question 3: If my program is already planned, budgeted, and staffed prior to the policy coming out, will I need to change my program to comply for 2023? (SYS 625, section 8)

Response: Yes, programs are encouraged to anticipate the March 1, 2023 date when planning programs that begin after the effective date of the policy.

Question 4: Does this policy apply to dual-enrolled students? (SYS 625, section 5)

Response: If the dual enrolled student is part of a youth activity that also happens to give credit, this policy applies. If the youth are not part of a program and come to campuses to take a course and return to their respective high schools, this policy does not apply.

Question 5: What activities are required to be registered with the Precollege Liaisons? (SYS 625, section 6.C)

Response: All youth serving activities whether individual lessons, conferences, fieldtrips, third parties, residential programs, and camps should be registered with the Precollege Liaisons. Childcare programs and research programs under IRB are not required to register with the Precollege Liaison. However, we do encourage all youth serving staff to discuss their plans with their Precollege Liaisons.

Question 6: What is a “third-party activity” and what are the basic requirements for those entities to conduct a youth activity? (SYS 625, section 6.P)

Response: An organization or individual engaging in covered activities that is operating outside of and/or not affiliated with the institution.

Question 7: What is the definition of a “designated individual”? (SYS 625, section 5)

Response: A designated individual is an authorized adult who is counted in the supervision ratio for a covered activity. Designated individuals are responsible for ensuring the care and safety of youth participants in covered activities. Additional training is required for authorized adults serving as designated individuals.

This role operates in a supervisory capacity and has extended contact with minors. For example, an independent contractor who makes up the adult to minor ratio at a youth program. Institutions must complete the following for designated individuals:

  • Criminal Background Check (CBC) – every 4 years in alignment with RPD 20-19
  • Reference Checks – upon hiring in alignment with SYS 1275

Individuals must complete the following trainings:

  • Executive Order 54 Mandated Reporter – every 2 years
  • Sexual Harassment/Sexual Violence reporting – every 3 years
  • Responsible Employee – as directed and designated by campus policy
  • Clery Campus Security Authority – every year as directed and designated by campus policy
  • Youth Mental Health – as directed and designated by campus policy
  • CPR/First Aid/AED – as directed and designated by campus policy

Question 8: What is the definition of an “authorized adult”? (SYS 625, section 5)

Response: Authorized adults are individuals, age 18 and over, paid or unpaid, who are authorized to interact with youth participants as part of a covered activity, following completion of screening and training requirements. This category includes, but is not limited to, faculty, staff, volunteers, graduate and undergraduate students, student athletes, interns, and individuals associated with third parties. Authorized adults cannot have unsupervised access to minors unless they are also indicated as a designated individual.

Question 9: Will volunteers, interns, and student staff require the same level of training, vetting, and screening as regular program employees?

Response: Yes. Training, screening, and vetting is based on how the person interacts with minors and not their affiliation with the institution.

Question 10: Does my program have to have insurance to run? (SYS 625, section 6.K)

Response: Yes. All programs must be properly insured. Please work with your risk managers to determine if your program or activity must have Camps and Clinics insurance.

Question 11: If I am already employed by the UW, will I still be required to have a reference check? (SYS 625, section 6.D)

Response: No. Reference checks are only required for new youth serving staff and employees whose positions are indicated as a “designated individual.”

Question 12: What type of background checks are required and who must complete them?

Response: Institutions must follow applicable institutional screening policies and procedures for authorized adults, including, but not limited to criminal background checks pursuant to Regent Policy Document 20-19, University of Wisconsin System Criminal Background Check Policy. Authorized adults should receive checks equivalent to the Human Resource category of Positions of Trust with Access to Vulnerable Populations. The UW System Office of Human Resources and campus HR partners are working on processes to streamline reference checks for this population. An anticipated solution is anticipated to be released in Fall 2022.

Question 13: What type of registration/program monitoring tools are available for institutions to use to identify, track and monitor youth activities on campus? Who pays for that?

Response: Currently UW-System has funded the creation and implementation of the Youth Activity Registration System (YARS). This is a compliance documentation application that allows campuses to document which youth and activities are on their campus, and the adults involved in the activities. This application also documents compliance requirements like supervision plans, emergency plans, and orientation documents.

Question 14: What is the role of the Precollege Liaison? 

Response: Precollege liaisons are designated by your campus leadership to support your institution in the work of youth protection, programming, and compliance. The role of these liaisons is to advocate and implement youth protection policies and best practices on your campus. They should also be involved in the determination of whether your institution is ready to bring youth back to campus for in-person programs in a covid/post-covid environment.

Question 15: Who is my Precollege Liaison? 

Response:  Visit our website for the most up to date list of Precollege Liaisons.

Question 16: What are the Third Party Compliance Requirements?

Response:

  • SYS 625 Policy Third Party requirements only apply to Third Party activities that fall under the definition of Covered Activities. (Change to be made in the next revision of the policy in Q1 of FY2023.)
  • Third Party participant data collection is no longer required. (Change to be made to section 6.P.III in the next revision of the policy in Q1 of FY2023. We will remove the verbiage “and youth participants.”)
  • Third Party Staff documentation is to include names, and DOB for all authorized adults within the 30 days following the end date identified in the contract.

Question 17: What program registration information are campuses required to document?

Response: Covered activities providing custodial care which are organized, sponsored, and/or operated by the Institution must have a designated Institutional Sponsor and require registration of youth participants. Registration information collected includes but is not limited to:

Participant Data

  • Name *
  • Contact Information *
  • Emergency Contact Information  *
  • Permit to Treat
  • Photo Release
  • Medical Needs
  • Pick-Up Drop Off Authorization

Program Data

  • Date
  • Location
  • Time
  • Supervision Protocols*
  • Safety /Emergency Protocols*
  • Director Contact Information *

Staff Information

  • Name*
  • DOB*
  • Contact Information*
  • Criminal Background Date*
  • Reference Check Info (If applicable)*
  • Completed Trainings*
  • Hire Date*

* indicates required by policy, and the other are strongly encouraged best practices